amy bysouth · melbourne hair and makeup artist

privacy policy

Privacy Policy of Amy Bysouth – ABN: 24762927479, (referred to in this privacy policy as “our”, “we, or “us”).  

 

1. Privacy

1.1         We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect your personal information as well as where we are directed by a third party to process your personal information. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of our websites and the provision of any of our services to you through www.amybysouth.com.

2. Personal Information

 

2.1         We've created this privacy policy to explain how we collect and treat your personal information. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

2.2         The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • name;

  • street address;

  • email address;

  • social media information;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • age;

  • credit card or other payment information;

  • information about your personal circumstances;

  • your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information;

  • data about your use of any of our services;

  • information about third parties; and

  • any other information provided by you to us via our websites or our online presence, including our social media accounts, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

​3. Collection of Personal Information

 

3.1         We endeavour to ensure that information we collect is complete, accurate, accessible and not subject to unauthorised access.

3.2         We may collect, receive and store personal information you enter on our website, provide to us directly or is given to us in other forms including where you:

  • contact us through our websites;

  • communicate with us via email, telephone and SMS or otherwise;

  • communicate with us or communicate about us via any social media platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram);

  • provide financial or credit card information;

  • provide feedback;

  • provide information about your business or personal affairs;

  • make a review or testimonial about us in writing

  • use or interact with our services;

  • use or interact with our website, social applications, content (including video content), promotions and advertising;

4. Use of your personal information

4.1         We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services or information to you;

  • to market, promote and advertise our services;

  • for administrative purposes;

  • to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;

  • to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you

4.2         We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, email, telephone or SMS, or postal mail

4.3         By providing us with your personal information you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy.

5. Disclosure of personal information

5.1         We may collect personal information about you for the purpose of;

  • to provide information about you to our contractors, employees or other third parties for the purpose of providing services to you;

  • to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request;

  • to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of us, www.amybysouth.com, our customers or third parties;

5.2         We've endeavoured to ensure that our use and collection of your data is clear and as transparent as possible, but in the interests of keeping this policy concise it's not possible to list every circumstance in which we will use your data.


5.3         By providing us with personal information you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 

6. Access to your personal information

6.1         You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. To request these details please email us at info@amybysouth.com and include your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information. If this is the case, we will explain why. 

6.2         If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please email us at info@amybysouth.com and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these details are corrected.

6.3        We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7. Security

7.1         We tare committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.​  

8. Complaints about privacy

 

8.1         If you have any complaints about our privacy practices please email us at info@amybysouth.com and we will respond to your enquiry in a timely manner. 

 

9.  Changes to privacy policy

9.1         Please be aware that we may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 

10. Website

10.1         When you visit our website (www.amybysouth.com) or social media pages, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service. This may be done through use of web analytics tools, 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage.

 

11. Cookies

11.1       Cookies are very small files that store details on your browser about your use of websites. They allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.2       You can disable cookies in your web browser if you do not want information to be stored as a cookie.

12. Google and Facebook

12.1       We may use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to collect and process data, including when you use third party websites or apps. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage you to refer to Google and Facebook’s data policies.

Copyright © 2020 Amy Bysouth Makeup Artist & Hair Stylist in Melbourne, Australia. All Rights Reserved